ABSTRACTS


 

Click on the presenter's name and the presentation title to see a full abstract and presenter's bio.

 

DAY 1 – SUNDAY, APRIL 29, 2018 (HARVARD UNIVERSITY)

 

Keynotes Lectures

 

o   Peter Galison, The buried past of the far future: Scenario thought in the Nuclear Age (HIST) 

o   Naomi Oreskes, Grappling with the future: What use is fiction? (HIST) - CANCELED

o   Roberto Poli, Anticipation: The Philosophy of the Future (PHIL)

o   Cynthia Selin, Tempting futures (STS)

 

Session 1: Plausible Futures (PHILOSOPHY)

 

o   Nele Fischer and Sascha Dannenberg, Troping futures. Applying philosophy of language to examine the prefiguration of continuity and disruption

o   Yashar Saghai, How do we get from now to then? On the merits and limits of explanatory pluralism in future scenarios

o   Eric Kemp-Benedict, A critical realist approach to scenario modeling practice

 

Session 2: Global Histories of Futures Studies (HISTORY)

 

o   Elke Seefried, Cold War futures? Political epistemologies and flows of knowledge in transnational futures studies, 1950-1990

o   Joanna Radin, How Cold War anthropology tried (and failed) to decolonize ‘Third World’ futures

o   Jenny Andersson, Futures as global expertise

 

Session 3: Anticipation and Visioning (INTERDISCIPLINARY)

 

o   Luciano d’Andrea, Anticipatory process and social research: going beyond a prescriptive and policy-oriented view of anticipation

o   Dirk Hommrich and Paulina Dobroc, Distorting mirrors of the present: Future visions as socio-epistemic practices

 

 

Session 4: Health and Futures Studies (STS)

 

o   Robin Wolfe Scheffler, Managing the future: Planning cancer virus research at the National Cancer Institute

o   Karen Dam Nielsen and Marianne Boenink, Critical reflections on “futuring” in responsible research and innovation: the case of Alzheimer’s research

o   Ari Schick, Understanding the past and rethinking the future of anticipatory bioethics

 

Session 5: Counterfactuals in History and Futures Studies (HISTORY)

 

o   Quentin Deluermoz and Pierre Singaravélou, Counterfactuals: Historian's approaches

o   Mariana Todorova, Counterfacts as cliché breakers and seeds of the future

o   David Staley, The future as a domain of historical inquiry

 

Session 6: Norms in Futures Studies (PHILOSOPHY)

 

o   Erduana Shala, Values in futures research - which ones should we accept?

o   Henk van den Belt, The anticipatory stance in Futures Studies and Responsible Innovation: Can we really get ahead of ourselves?

o   Florian Schütz, Johann Jakob HäußermannMarie-Lena Heidingsfelder and Martina Schraudner, Who shapes our future? – On the normative status of citizen engagement in research and innovation

 

Session 7: Education, Expertise and Futures Studies (STS)

 

o   Sandra Kemp, ‘Powerfully seductive forms of mass public entertainment and education’: Narratives of the future at scientific soirées

o   Keri Facer, University futures before futures studies

o   Stephen Wilson, Transpersonal futures: Artisthood in posthumous digital-life limiting conditions

  

Session 8: History, Imaginaries and the Future (HISTORY)

 

o   Sophia Roosth, The genesis of life in the Valley of Death

o   William Deringer, The “social rate of discount” and the techno-politics of the future in postwar America

o   Emanuelle Burton and Alec Nevala-Lee, Fictional futures: The past, present and future of future studies and science fiction

 

8 PM - 10 PM:  Screening of documentary film 'Containment' and discussion with Peter Galison

 

 

DAY 2 – MONDAY, APRIL 30, 2018 (BOSTON UNIVERSITY):

  

Session 9: Foresight in Practice (STS)

 

o   Marjolein van Asselt, Susan van ‘t Cloister and Tessa Cramer, Foresight in action, professionals and their practices

o   Mark Swilling, Edgar Pieterse and Maarten Hajer, Futuring, experimentation and transformative urban politics

o   Sumin Myung, Is the world for the future forest? Forest sciences, long-term planning, and nested futures in South Korea

o   Patrick van der Duin and Dhoya Snijders, How the Dutch shape their future: governmental think tanks and advisory think tanks at work in an increasingly uncertain world

 

Session 10: Technology, Philosophy and Futures Studies (PHILOSOPHY)

 

o   Benjamin Aldes Wurgaft, Image and uncertainty in the cultured meat movement

o   Cor van der Weele, How do paths into the future emerge? The case of cultured meat

o   Wenceslao J. Gonzalez, The future of the internet: Prediction and prescription of applied Sciences in the context of complexity

o   Jon BurmeisterThe future of meaningful work: What will A.I.'s impact be? 

 

Session 11: Histories of Futures Studies and the Corporate Sector (HISTORY)

 

o   Susan Erikson, The “Ebola Bond” and the financialization of humanitarian aid

o   Thomas J. Chermack, Pierre Wack's contributions to scenario planning: Past, present and future

o   Erik Baker, Privatizing the future: Neo-optimism, philanthrocapitalism, and the end of history

o   Bretton Fosbrook, Conjuring corporate environments: Entanglements and translations in the methods of scenario planning in the 1960s and 1970s

 

Session 12: Infrastructure for the Future: Energy, Environment and Food (INTERDISCIPLINARY)

o   Gregg Macey, Environmental legal futurism

o   Tanja Schneider, Enacting food futures: Sociotechnical imaginaries in food tech entrepreneurs’ TED talks

o   Kamilla Karhunmaa, Carbon neutrality and feasible futures in Finnish parliamentary and city council debates

o   Jens Marquardt, Contested visions of the future: Germany's energy transition between revolution and technocentrism

 

Final Plenary Session : Guest of Honor

o   Riel Miller, Transforming the future: Anticipation in the 21st century 

o   Open discussion with panel and symposium participants about next steps

 

Session Structure

 

Opening Plenary (April 29) Chaired by Jerome Glenn:

1.   Welcome by Peter Galison (5 minutes) and introductory address by Yashar Saghai (15 minutes)

2     35-minute keynote by Cynthia Selin on STS perspective, followed by 15-minute Q&A

3     35-minute keynote by Peter Galison on historical perspective (graciously replacing Naomi Orekes who will unfortunately not be able to be with us because of a ski injury), followed by 15-minute Q&A

4     20-minute video keynote by Roberto Poli on philosophical perspective, followed by 5-minute remote Q&A

5     15-minute open discussion with panel and participants 

 

Parallel Sessions: 

Day 1: 90-minute sessions with 3 speakers:

1.   Introduction of topic and speakers by Chairs (5 minutes based on bios and titles)

2.   Each speaker will give a 20-minute talk (with or without PPT). No Q&A between presentations.

3.   After the three presentations, 25-minute Q&A

Day 2: 100-minute sessions with 4 speakers:

1.   Introduction of topic and speakers by Chairs (5 minutes based on bios and titles)

2.   Two speakers will each give a 20-minute talk consecutively (with or without PPT), followed by a 10-minute Q&A addressed to both of them

3.   The two next speakers will each give a 20-minute talk consecutively (with or without PPT), followed by a 10-minute Q&A addressed to both of them

  

Final Plenary (April 30):

1.   25-minute talk by Guest of Honor Riel Miller

2.   90-minute informal discussion between panelists and symposium participants about next steps: Ideas for creating a permanent network connecting history, philosophy, STS and Futures Studies, brainstorming on goals, scope, platforms, and emerging issues, roundtable about related and complementary organizations and initiatives, and possible collaborations

 

DOWNLOAD A PDF OF THE SCHEDULE HERE